After an exhaustive search and interview process, National Arts Strategies is pleased to announce the executives who will be working together as participants in The Chief Executive Program. Beginning this fall, these cultural leaders will come together to expand their knowledge and begin to re-imagine how cultural institutions can contribute to civil society.
The Chief Executive Program participants are:
Ayden Adler, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mary Lou Aleskie, International Festival of Arts and Ideas
Torrie Allen, Alaska Public Telecommunications Inc.
Gigi Antoni, Big Thought
Neil Ballantyne, Kelvingrove
Steven Bass, Oregon Public Broadcasting
Pablo Berástegui, Matadero Madrid
Jennifer Bielstein, Actors Theatre of Louisville
Linda Billman, WDVX
Betsy Bradley, Mississippi Museum of Art
Eve Bridburg, Grub Street
Celina Chin, Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra
Deborah Cullinan, Intersection for the Arts
Charles Desmarais, San Francisco Art Institute
Aaron Dworkin, The Sphinx Organization
Terry Dwyer, Segerstrom Center for the Arts
Basma El Husseiny, Culture Resource (Al Mawred Al Thaqafy)
Mikel Ellcessor, WDET
Adrian Ellis, AEA Consulting
Kaywin Feldman, Minneapolis Institute of Art
Brian Ferriso, The Portland Art Museum
Sally Jo Fifer, Independent Television Service
Chris Fischbach, Coffee House Press
Laura Foster, Please Touch Museum
Evalyn Gates, Cleveland Museum of Natural History*
Leslie Greene Bowman, Thomas Jefferson Foundation*
Madeleine Grynsztejn, Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago
Jocelyn Hale, The Loft Literary Center
Michael Henson, Minnesota Orchestra
Jeffrey Herrmann, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Tisa Ho, Hong Kong Arts Festival
Kathleen Howe, The Cardiff Story
David Howse, Boston Children’s Chorus
Adam Huttler, Fractured Atlas
Vaughan Judge, The School of Art, Montana State University
Brian Kennedy, Toledo Museum of Art
Jeffrey Kimpton, Interlochen Center for the Arts
Robert Lamb, Canadian Opera Company
Jana La Sorte, Urban Bush Women, Inc.
Cathy Leff, The Wolfsonian – Florida International University
Kate Lorenz, Hyde Park Art Center
Sarah Lutman, Sarah Lutman Consulting
Sean Malone, Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation
Kate Markert, Hillwood Estate, Museum & Gardens
Steve Martin, Childsplay
Terence McFarland, LA Stage Alliance
Patrick McIntyre, Sydney Theatre Company
Jean McLaughlin, Penland School of Crafts
Steve Moffitt, A New Direction
Rachel Moore, American Ballet Theatre
Ken Neufeld, Victoria Theatre Association
Laurie Norton Moffatt, Norman Rockwell Museum
Alex Nyerges, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts
Timothy O’Leary, Opera Theatre of St. Louis
Graham Parker, WQXR
Anne Parsons, Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Anne Pasternak, Creative Time
Richard Penny, Watershed
Sally Perry, NOCCA Institute
Craig Piper, Denver Zoological Foundation
Andrew Proctor, Literary Arts
Dorothy Pugh, Ballet Memphis
Greg Reiner, Classic Stage Company
Mike Ross, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
Jeffrey Rudolph, California Science Center
Cookie Ruiz, Ballet Austin
Sebastian Ruth, Community MusicWorks
Deborah Rutter, Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Kim Sajet, Historical Society of Pennsylvania
Jane M. Saks, Belic Institute for the Study of Women and Gender in the Arts and Media, Columbia College Chicago
Anthony Sargent, The Sage Gateshead
Ken Schutz, Desert Botanical Garden
Abhijit Sengupta, Fontana Chamber Arts
Patricia Simmons, Akron Zoo
Nina Simon, The Museum of Art & History
Peggy Sloan, North Carolina Aquarium at Fort Fisher
Shirley Sneve, Native American Public Telecommunications
David Snider, Young Playwright’s Theater
George Sparks, Denver Museum of Nature & Science*
Joan Squires, Omaha Performing Arts
Janneke Staarink, International Film Festival Rotterdam
James Steward, Princeton University Art Museum*
Matías Tarnopolsky, Cal Performances
Bob Taylor, Great Lakes Theater Festival
Carlton Turner, Alternate ROOTS
Matthew VanBesien, New York Philharmonic
Robert van Leer, Netherlands Dans Theater
Gary Vikan, The Walters Art Museum*
Eduardo Vilaro, Ballet Hispanico
Marc Vogl, Bay Area Video Coalition
Megan Wanlass, SITI Company
John Wetenhall, Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh
Keith Winsten, Brevard Zoo
Laura Zabel, Springboard for the Arts
Paulo Zuben, Santa Marcelina Cultura
*Willard L. Boyd Fellows
Willard “Sandy” Boyd has been an extraordinary leader in the field of arts and culture, and the full range of his accomplishments can be viewed at the University of Iowa College of Law website. Sandy was instrumental in helping shape the education work of National Arts Strategies as it made the transition from the National Arts Stabilization Fund, and gave 11 years of service to the board. In his honor, we have identified five leaders from The Chief Executive program for this fellowship and on his behalf we congratulate the Willard L. Boyd Fellows of NAS for 2011 to 2013.
Throughout the program, we will be spotlighting the work and ideas of this group. Subscribe to our Monthly Digest to stay informed.