image1   image2   image3

Fellowship Recipients Selected for Strategy Seminar

Posted November 14, 2011

The final Organization Fellowships of 2011 have been awarded to twelve teams to attend Strategy, December 8-10 in Chicago. All fellowship recipients were selected through a competitive application process and will attend the seminar at no cost. In addition to a fellowship covering the full-tuition for the seminar, participants from outside the Chicago area will also receive up to $600 per person to help offset the travel and lodging costs. Team fellowships are made possible by the generous support of The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, Fidelity Foundation and The Kresge Foundation.


The fellowship recipients are:

Amon Carter Museum of American Art

Lori Eklund, Deputy Director
Carol Noel, Director of Development
Randy Ray, Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Walker, Director

Arizona Theatre Company
Mark Cole, Managing Director
Erin Erickson, Director of External Affairs
Robert Glaser, Board President
David Ira Goldstein, Artistic Director
John Rawicz, Board Vice President
Michael Seiden, Board Chair

Arts Engine, Inc.
Lauren Domino, Manager, Media That Matters
Felix Endara, Manager of Filmmaker Services
Christina King, Director of Production
Steve Mendelsohn, Executive Director
David Wright, Director of Technology

Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh

Ron Baillie, Co-Director, Carnegie Science Center
Dolly Ellenberg, Vice President, Development
Kevin Hiles, Vice President, Finance
Eric Shiner, Director, The Andy Warhol Museum
Sam Taylor, Director, Carnegie Museum of Natural History
Tony Young, Vice President, Facilities, Planning & Operations

Center for Community Arts Partnerships at Columbia College Chicago
David Flatley, Executive Director
April Langworthy, Associate Director of School Partnerships/Community Schools Director
JeeYeun Lee, Development Director
Elizabeth Radzicki, TEAM Program Manager
Paul Teruel, Director of Community Partnerships
Joanne Vena, Director of School Partnerships

Chicago Park District
Andrea Adams, Center Director – South Shore Cultural Center
Tebrena Howard, Park Supervisor – Austin Town Hall Park & Cultural Center
Deb Maddox, Park Supervisor – Berger Park Cultural Center
Carla Mayer, Senior Program Specialist
Sandra Thomas, Park Supervisor – West Pullman Park Cultural Center
Jacqui Ulrich, Cultural Enrichment Manager

CounterPULSE
Karen Corburn, Board Member, HR Committee Chair
Laura Elaine Ellis, Board Member
Julie Phelps, Program Manager
Jessica Robinson Love, Executive & Artistic Director
Randy Symank, Managing Director
Shamsher Virk, Communications & Community Relations Manager

Dell’Arte International
Michael Fields, Founding Artistic Director
Joe Krienke, Director of Recruiting and Admissions
Stephanie Thompson, Executive Director
Stephanie Witzel, Chief Financial Officer

DuSable Museum of African American History
Carol Adams, President & CEO
Charles Bethea, Chief Operating Officer/Curator
Jacqueline Dace, Collections Manager
Solomon Oriaikhi, Chief Financial Officer
Pemon Rami, Director, Educational and Public Programs
Tracey Williams, Director, Special Events

HistoryMiami
Roxanne Cappello, Senior Vice President/COO
Emma Heald, VP of Development
Joanne Hyppolite, Chief Curator/VP of Exhibitions and Collections
Cecilia Slesnick, VP of Education

Reading in Motion
Sylvia Alston, Board Member
Karl Androes, Executive Director
Rebecca Brubaker, Chair of the Board
KJ Hardy, Director of Development
Elizabeth Johnston, Director of Reading Results

University of Notre Dame, DeBartolo Performing Arts Center
Tom Barkes, Business Program Manager
Ted Barron, Senior Associate Director
Sean Martin, Engagement Program Manager
Sarah Prince, Director of Technical Services
Kirk Smith, Creative Director
Anna Thompson, Executive Director


Explore all NAS Business of Arts and Culture or Strategy »

Related themes

, , ,

Discuss this post

Share your thoughts about this post using the form below.