image1   image2   image3

Fellowship Recipients for Strategic Governance

Posted October 25, 2010

Thirteen teams will be attending Strategic Governance in Chicago, December 2-3 with a 2010 Organization Fellowship. All fellowship recipients were selected through a competitive application process and will attend the seminar at no cost. In addition to the $1250 fellowship covering the full-tuition for the seminar, participants from outside the Chicago metropolitan area will also receive up to $600 per person to help offset the travel and lodging costs. Fellowship recipients include:

Chicago Architecture Foundation
Lori Healey, Member, Board of Directors
Lynn Osmond, President and CEO
Charles Stanford, Vice President of Development

Chicago Dramatists
Cynthia Frahm, Development Director
Brian Loevner, Managing Director
Mary Rownd, Member, Board of Directors
Steven Shapiro, Member, Board of Directors
Russ Tutterow, Artistic Director

Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestras
Marianne Hewitt, Member, Board of Directors
Holly Hudak, President
Laurence Moore, Development Manager, Individual Giving
Angela O’Banion, Sectretary, Board of Directors
Meredith Shaner, Development Manager, Institutional Giving

Colorado Ballet
Ellen Balaguer, Vice President Long Range Planning, Board of Trustess
Don Jaska, Vice President Governance, Board of Trustees
Denise Sanderson, Chair, Board of Trustees
Marie Wheatley, Executive Director

DuPage Children’s Museum
Susan Broad, Executive Director
Rob Chan, Member, Board of Directors
Ron Dietz, Governance Chair, Board of Directors
Amy Louis, Member, Board of Directors
Cynthia Mark-Hummel, Director of Exhibits and Programs
Rosie Sajak, Director of Institutional Advancement

Fontana Chamber Arts
Fred Einspahr, President, Board of Directors
Kym Mulhern, Director of Development
Abhijit Sengupta, Artistic Director and CEO

Japanese American National Museum
Clement Hanami, Director of Programs
Akemi Kikumura Yano, President and CEO
Darryl Mori, Vice President, Development
Wendy Shiba, Member, Board of Trustees
Gordon Yamate, Chair, Board of Trustees

Luna Negra Dance Theater
Maryam Arai, Director of Marketing and Corporate Relations
Kristin Conley, Member, Board of Directors
Jennifer Edgcomb, Member, Board of Directors
Joanna Naftali, Executive Director
Art Velasquez, Member, Board of Directors

Reading In Motion
Richard Andrew, Vice Chair of Philanthropy Partnerships, Board of Directors
Karl Androes, Executive Director
Rebecca Brubaker, Chair, Board of Directors
Elizabeth Johnston, Director of Reading Results
Brad Joutras, Director of Development

Redmoon Theater
Beth Kaskel, General Manager
Karyn Pettigrew, Member, Board of Directors Executive Committee
Emily Reusswig, Office Manager
Ralph Senst, President, Board of Directors

Signature Theatre
Maggie Boland, Managing Director
Deb Gandy, Chair, Board of Directors
Sara Jaffe, Director of Development
Sarah Valente, Past Chair, Board of Directors

The Playwrights’ Center
Toni Bjorklund, Member, Board of Directors
Jeremy Cohen, Producing Artistic Director
Erika Eklund, Director of External Affairs
Lisa Pugh, Member, Board of Directors

Town Hall Seattle
Wier Harman, Executive Director
Yazmin Mehdi, Member, Board of Trustees


Explore all NAS Business of Arts and Culture or Strategic Governance »

Related themes

, ,

Discuss this post

Share your thoughts about this post using the form below.